Fair Logo

2019 Columbia County Fair

Fairest of the Fair - Application


Grandstand Events

Tractor/truck pull WEDNESDAY, July 24, 2019 - 7:00 p.m
Flat Track Motorcycle/ATV Racing by CMJ Raceway THURSDAY, July 25, 2019 - 7:00 p.m.
Full Rodeo by Crossfire Rodeo including mutton busting FRIDAY, July 26, 2019 - 7:00 p.m.
Demo Derby SATURDAY, July 27, 2019 - 7:00 p.m.
Lawn Mower Races SUNDAY, July 28, 2019 - 1:00 p.m.

Fair Schedule

SUNDAY, July 21, 2019

  • 8 am  Horse Pleasure Show and Trail Class - Horse Arena

MONDAY, July 22, 2019

  • 6 pm  Open Dog Show - Ag Building

TUESDAY, July 23, 2019 - Buildings open 1 pm to 8 pm

  • 9 am  Junior Dog Judging/Rally & Agility - Ag Building
  • 9 am-3 pm  Junior Rabbit Entry - Ag Building
  • 2 pm  Model Horse & Horseless Horse Judging - Bidwell Building
  • 2-7 pm  Junior Division Entry and Judging - Buildings 7 & 8
  • 2-7 pm  Open Class Entry - Building 7
  • 6-8 pm  Enter & Weigh-in Swine
  • 7 pm  Club Booth Judging - Bidwell Building

WEDNESDAY, July 24, 2019 - Buildings open 10 am to 10 pm

  • 8-11 am  Ultrasound Livestock
  • 9 am  Open Class Judging Begins - Buildings 7 & 8
  • 8 am-12 pm  Open Rabbit and Cavies Entry - Ag Building
  • 9 am Junior Rabbit Judging followed by Open Rabbit Judging - Ag Building
  • 10 am-12 pm  Enter & Weigh-in Other Livestock - at the scale
  • Noon-7 pm  Non Sale Animal Entry
  • 1-3 pm  Coloring Contest (ages 3-12) - Building 7
  • 4-7 pm  Meal by Portage Presbyterian Church - under the Grandstand
  • 5 pm  Swine Judging - Swine Barn
  • 5 pm  Kiwanis Bingo - Fair Office Building
  • 5-11 pm  Beer Garden-Entertainment by Extreme Sound - 6 pm-11 pm
  • 5-11 pm  Badgerland Midways - $2 Holler Ticket (1 ticket per ride)
  • 6-10 pm  Badgerland Midways - Wristband $20 in advance/$25 at booth
  • 6 pm  Cruisin' at the Fair(car show) - Near the Entertainment Tent
  • 7 pm  Tractor/Truck Pull - GRANDSTAND

  • HCE Cream Puffs available Wed.-Sun. in the Bidwell Building

  • Columbia County Dairy Promotion serving ice cream Wed.-Sat. in the Bidwell Building 1-9pm.

THURSDAY, July 25, 2019 - Buildings open 10 am to 10 pm

  • 9 am  Beef Judging - Ag Building
  • 2-5 pm  Badgerland Midways -Buddy Day- (1 patron rides free with one paid patron)
  • 4 pm  Sheep Judging/Sheep Lead Class - Sheep Barn
  • 5 pm  Kiwanis Bingo - Fair Office Building
  • 5-11 pm  Beer Garden - Entertainment by Extreme Sound - 6 pm-11 pm
  • 6-10 pm  Badgerland Midways - Wristband $20 in advance/$25 at booth
  • 7 pm  Motorcycle/ATV Flat Track Racing - GRANDSTAND

FRIDAY, July 26, 2019 - Buildings open 10 am to 10 pm

  • 8:30 am.  Dairy Show - Ag Building
  • 9 am  Poultry Judging - Ag Building
  • 10 am  Meat Goat Judging - Swine Barn followed by Junior then Open Shows
  • 1-5 pm  Badgerland Midways - Wristband Special
         ($5 discount with a food pantry/Humane Society donation)
  • 4 pm-Midnight  Beer Garden - Entertainment by Extreme Sound - 6 pm-Midnight
  • 4:30 pm  Columbia Cty Pork Partners - Pork Barbecue - Under the Grandstand
  • 5 pm  Kiwanis Bingo - Fair Office Building
  • 6-10 pm  Badgerland Midways - Wristband $20 in advance/$25 at booth
  • 7 pm  Cat Show - Ag Building
  • 7 pm  Rodeo - GRANDSTAND

SATURDAY, July 27, 2019 - Buildings open 10 am to 10 pm

  • 8:30 am  Horse Speed Show - Horse Arena
  • 11 am-12:30 pm  Buyers Buffet - back of Fair Office
  • 11 am-Midnight  Beer Garden - Live Music by "Country Wide Rocks" 7:00 pm-11:00 pm
  • 1 pm  Sale of Champions - Ag Building
  • 1-3 pm  Coloring Contest (ages 3-12) - Building 7
  • 1-5 pm  Badgerland Midways - Wristband Special
         ($5 discount with a food pantry/Humane Society donation)
  • 4 pm  Pedal Pull (kids and adults) in front of the Fair Office
  • 4 pm  Steak Fry at Farm Bureau Eat Stand
  • 5 pm  Kiwanis Bingo - Fair Office Building
  • 6-10 pm  Badgerland Midways - Wristband $20 in advance/$25 at booth
  • 7 pm  Demo Derby - GRANDSTAND

  • HCE Cream Puffs available Wednesday - Sunday in the Bidwell Building

  • Columbia County Dairy Promotion serving ice cream Wed.-Sat. in the Bidwell Building 1-9pm.

SUNDAY, July 28, 2019 - Buildings open 10 am to 5 pm

  • 7-10 am  FFA Breakfast at the Fair - Fair Office Building
  • 10 am  Showman of Showmen - Ag Building
  • 11 am  Christian Worship Service
  • 11 am  Kiwanis Bingo - Fair Office Building
  • 12 pm  Parade of Champions - Ag Building
  • 12-5 pm  Badgerland Midways - $1 Holler Ticket ($1 each, 1 ticket per ride)
  • 1 pm  Lawn Mower Races - GRANDSTAND
  • 4 pm  Fair Closes and Exhibits Released
  • 5 pm  Buildings Locked

Plan on attending the 168th Columbia County Fair, July 24-28 2019!

Fair Sponsors - 2018

Platinum Partner

City of Portage Tourism Committee
Compeer Financial
Farmers & Merchants Union Bank

Gold Partner

Columbia County Sheriff’s Dept.
Davis Construction
Greg Falk Trucking
Hohl’s Farm Supply
Middleton Construction Inc.
Rohde’s Sales and Service Inc.

Silver Sponsors

Adams Columbia Electric Coop
Baraboo Power Equipment, LLC
Blystone Towing
Columbia County Highway Dept.
CW Electric, LLC
Doherty Excavating
Don-Rick Insurance
Farmers Implement LLC
Friends of the Columbia County Fair
FURST McNESS COMPANY/ Big Gain Wisconsin LLC
Johnson Sales, Inc.
Lodi Veterinary Care
Minick Farms
Pepsi of Madison
Portage Fire Department
Portage Park and Rec Dept
Riesterer & Schnell, Inc.
SeedLink LLC
Scott Construction
S&W Seed Company
The Barn at Harvest Moon Pond
Tractor Supply
Waupun Equipment

Bronze Sponsors

Alliant Energy
Annen Machinery
Babe’s Candyland
Berg’s Hay Service
Chalet Lanes-WI Dells
Circle B, Inc.
Columbia County Farm Bureau
Columbia County Pork Partners
Community Bank of Portage
Culver’s
Deforest FFA Alumni Association
Duffy Grain, Inc.
Ida Price.
Larry’s Trophies and Awards
Markesan State Bank-Randolph
Miller,Brussell,Ebben,and Glaeske,LLC
Most Trucking
National Exchange Bank & Trust
Pizza Hut
Portage Theater
Terrytown Plumbing & Heating
Tractor Supply Company
Viking Embroidery
Wieser Concrete Products, Inc.
Woerpel Trucking

Donations

Blackhawk Motel
Caddy Shack Bar & Grill
E.K. Machine Co., Inc.
Markesan State Bank-Randolph
MEIGS
Meinholz Enterprises LLC
Mickelson Feed Company
Robbins Manufacturing, Inc.
Stokley Welding and Repair

2018 Livestock Sponsors

Beef

Adams-Columbia Electric Coop
Bill & Deb Becker
Bob & Lisa Hagenow & family
Circle S Stock Farms-Diana & Kylee Beckius
Columbia County Livestock Committee
CW Electric LLC
Dan & Ann Jennings
DeForest FFA Alumni
East Central Select Sires
Farmers & Merchants Union Bank
FURST McNESS COMPANY/Big Gain Wisconsin, LLC
Heritage Hills Farm-Debra Jenson
Hidden Spring Ranch-Garrett & Brock Graber
Hometown Café
Jones Family Farms
KnH Endres Farm
Leeds Prairie Pals 4-H Club
Poynette FFA Alumni
Rio Conservation Club
Rock N Roll Ranch-Mike,Mona & Tiffany Manthe
Sidney Stibb
The Avalon Farm-The Millers’
Welsh Prairie Red Angus-Jeff & Gail Schneider
W.F.H.A. Women Pollettes
White Bluff Farm-Jim & Marianne McMillan
Wright’s Feed Service, Inc.

Dairy

Adams-Columbia Electric Coop
Ann Lerum
Bob & Lisa Hagenow & family
Columbia Co. Holstein Breeder’s Assoc.
Compeer Financial
East Central Select Sires
FURST McNESS COMPANY/ Big Gain Wisconsin, LLC
Ken Ireland
KnH Endres Farm
Langer Dairy Farms-Randy & Sue Langer
Leeds Prairie Pals 4-H Club
Leege Trucking, Inc.
Lodi Veterinary Care
Loppnow’s Oilers
MB3-Gavin, Maddox, & Jackson McMillan
Moonbeam Dairy-Andrew McMillan
Poynette FFA Alumni
Richard Ziemke
Russ Shaw
Steve’s Auto Truck & Tire Inc.
Vangen Family Farm-Eugene Vangen
Weaver Auto Parts-Sauk
White Bluff Farm-Jim & Marianne McMillan

Goats

Adams-Columbia Electric Coop
Big Spring Farm-Roland & Sandy Jensen
CW Electric, LLC-Craig Wakeman
DeForest FFA Alumni Association
FURST McNESS COMPANY/ Big Gain Wisconsin, LLC
KnH Endres Farm
Leeds Prairie Pals 4-H Club
Mark’s Market
Portage Printing
Rio Mobile

Poultry

Arlington Prairie Producers 4-H
Bob & Lisa Hagenow & family
Columbia County Livestock Committee
CW Electric LLC
FURST McNESS COMPANY/ Big Gain Wisconsin, LLC
Harlan Breneman Memorial-June
KnH Endres Farm
Leeds Prairie Pals 4-H Club
Rio Mobile
Vangen Family Farm

Rabbits

Cottontails of Columbia County
DeForest FFA Alumni Association
Destiny Anhalt
FURST McNESS COMPANY/ Big Gain Wisconsin, LLC
KnH Endres Farm
Leeds Prairie Pals 4-H Club

Sheep

Adams-Columbia Electric Coop
Advance Auto Parts of Lodi
Arlington Prairie Producers 4-H Club
Bob & Lisa Hagenow & family
Columbia County Farm Bureau
Columbia County Livestock Committee
Creek Place-Judy Cuff
CW Electric LLC
Equity Columbian Livestock
Ewes R Us Connie & Donnie Hessler
FURST McNESS COMPANY/Big Gain Wisconsin, LLC
Havn’ Fun Genetics’-Tim & Jenny Rake
Hilltop Farm-Wayne & Terry Hoernke
JTH Livestock-Todd Taylor Family
Kohlwey’s Inc.
KnH Endres Farm
Larry’s Trophies & Awards
Leeds Prairie Pals 4-H Club
Mark’s Market
Papa’s Farm-Charles & Mary Taylor
Paul & Denise Bandt
Poynette FFA Alumni
Rio Conservation Club
Rio Mobile
Russ Shaw
Roger Price Memorial-Ida Price
Theis Family ShowStock
United Community Bank

Swine

Adams-Columbia Electric Coop
Advance Auto Parts of Lodi
Alsum Farms & Produce
Bob & Lisa Hagenow &family
Columbia County Farm Bureau
Columbia County Livestock Committee
Columbia County Pork Partners
Compeer Financial
Complete Feeds Service, LLC
Cross Family Family-Russ & Amy Cross
Cross Show Pigs-Mark & Cara Cross
Equity Columbian Livestock
KnH Endres Farm
Krebs Farm-Dave & Kim
Leeds Prairie Pals 4-H Club
Mark’s Market
Tessmann, Inc.-Doug & Heather

Pedal Pull

Becker & Sons Pedal Tractors, LLC

tickets

For more information about being a sponsor or to sign up for a vendor booth,
please contact Paul Becker at 920-992-5691(home) or 608-697-9293(cell) or email us at
paul_maryb@yahoo.com

fair border
Rock Auto