Fair Logo

2018 Columbia County Fair

Grandstand Events

Tractor/truck pull WEDNESDAY, July 25, 2018 - 7:00 p.m Tickets  Rules
Flat Track Motorcycle Racing by CMJ Raceway THURSDAY, July 26, 2018 - 7:00 p.m. Tickets  Info
Full Rodeo by Crossfire Rodeo including mutton busting FRIDAY, July 27, 2018 - 7:00 p.m. Tickets  Info
Demo Derby SATURDAY, July 28, 2018 - 7:00 p.m. Tickets  Rules
Motocross by CMJ Raceways SUNDAY, July 29, 2018 - 1:00 p.m. Tickets  Info

Fair Schedule

SUNDAY, July 22, 2018

  • 8:00 a.m.  Horse Pleasure Show/Trail Class

MONDAY, July 23, 2018

  • 6:00 p.m.  Open Dog Judging-Ag Building

TUESDAY, July 24, 2018

Buildings open 1pm to 8pm
  • 9:00 a.m.  Junior Dog Judging/Rally-Ag Building
  • 9 a.m.-3:00 p.m.  Junior Rabbit entry-Ag Building
  • 2:00 p.m.  Model Horse & Horseless Horse Judging-Bidwell building
  • 2:00-7:00 p.m.  Junior Division Entry and Judging-Building 7 & 8
  • 2:00-7:00 p.m.  Open Class Entry-Building #7
  • 6:00-8:00 p.m.  Junior Swine entry & weigh-in
  • 7:00pm  Club Booth Judging-Bidwell Building

WEDNESDAY, July 25, 2018

Buildings open 10am to 10pm
  • 8:00am-11:00am  Ultrasound Livestock
  • 8:00 a.m.-noon  Open rabbit and Cavies entry-Ag Building
  • 10:00 a.m.-noon  Enter & weigh livestock for Sale of Champions at the scale
  • 8:00 a.m.  Junior rabbit showmanship-Ag Building
  • 9:00 a.m.  Open Class Judging - Buildings 7 & 8
  • 9:00 a.m.  Junior rabbit judging followed by Open rabbit judging-Ag Building
  • 10:00am-noon  Enter & weigh-in other livestock-at the scale
  • Noon-7:00 p.m.  Animal Entry
  • 1:00-3:00pm  Coloring Contest (ages 3-12) Building #7
  • 4:00-7:00 p.m.  Meal—Portage Presbyterian Church under grandstand
  • 5:00 p.m.  Swine Judging-Swine barn
  • 5:00 p.m.  Kiwanis Bingo-Fair Office Building
  • 5:00-11:00 p.m.  Badgerland Midways special - $2 Holler ticket (Tickets $2 each, 1 per ticket ride)
  • 5:00-11:00 p.m.  Beer Garden-Entertainment by Extreme Sound-6-11pm
  • 6:00pm  Cruisin' at the Fair(car show)-Near the Entertainment Tent
  • 7:00 p.m  Tractor/truck pull **   Buy Online Tickets Here
  • HCE Cream Puffs available Wednesday - Sunday in the Bidwell Building
  • Columbia County Dairy Promotion serving ice cream Wednesday-Saturday in the Bidwell Building 1-9pm.

THURSDAY, July 26, 2018

Buildings open 10am to 10pm
  • 9:00 a.m.  Beef Judging-Ag Building
  • 2:00-5:00 p.m.  Badgerland Midways --Buddy Day-- (1 person purchases ride tickets only and friend can ride free)
  • 4:00 p.m.  Sheep Judging/Sheep Lead Class-Sheep Barn
  • 5:00 p.m.  Kiwanis Bingo-Fair Office Building
  • 5:00-11:00 p.m.  Beer Garden-Entertainment by Extreme Sound-6-11pm
  • 6:00-10:00 p.m.  Badgerland Midways -— Wristband Buy Wristbands early
  • 7:00 p.m.  Flat Track Motorcycle Racing by CMJ Raceway **   Buy Online Tickets Here
  • HCE Cream Puffs available Wednesday - Sunday in the Bidwell Building
  • Columbia County Dairy Promotion serving ice cream Wednesday-Saturday in the Bidwell Building 1-9pm.

FRIDAY, July 27, 2018

Buildings open 10am to 10pm
  • 8:30 a.m.  Dairy Judging-Ag Building
  • 9:00 a.m.  Poultry Judging-Ag Building
  • 10:00 a.m.  Meat Goat Judging followed by Junior then Open Goat Judging
  • 1:00-5:00 p.m.  Badgerland Midways —- Humane Society Drive— Wristbands ($5 discount with at least one donation of food/toy item) Buy Wristbands early<
  • 4:30 p.m.  Col. Cty Pork Partners-Pork Barbecue-Under the Grandstand
  • 4:00-midnight  Beer Garden-Entertainment by Extreme Sound-6-11pm
  • 5:00 p.m.  Kiwanis Bingo-Fair Office Building
  • 6:00-10:00 p.m  Badgerland Midways -— Wristband Buy Wristbands early<
  • 7:00 p.m.  Cat Show-Ag Building
  • 7:00 p.m.  Full Rodeo by Crossfire Rodeo including mutton busting **   Buy Online Tickets Here
  • HCE Cream Puffs available Wednesday - Sunday in the Bidwell Building
  • Columbia County Dairy Promotion serving ice cream Wednesday-Saturday in the Bidwell Building 1-9pm.

SATURDAY, July 28, 2018

Buildings open 10am to 10pm
  • 8:30 a.m.  Horse Speed Show-Horse Arena
  • 11:00am-midnight  Beer Garden-Live Music by "Country Wide Rocks" 7-11pm
  • 11:00-12:30 p.m  Buyers’ Buffet-back of Fair Office
  • 12:30 p.m.  Recognition Program at Sale
  • 1:00 p.m.  Sale of Champions-Ag Building
  • 1:00-5:00 p.m.  Badgerland Midways -- “Good Neighbor Day”—Wristband ($5 discount with a non-perishable food item) Buy Wristbands early
  • 4:00 p.m.  Pedal Pull (kids and adults) in front of the Fair Office
  • 4:00 p.m.  Steak Fry at Farm Bureau Eat Stand
  • 5:00 p.m.  Kiwanis Bingo-Fair Office Building
  • 6:00-10:00 p.m.  Badgerland Midways -- Wristband Buy Wristbands early
  • 7:00 p.m.  Demo Derby **   Buy Online Tickets Here Demo Derby Rules
  • HCE Cream Puffs available Wednesday - Sunday in the Bidwell Building
  • Columbia County Dairy Promotion serving ice cream Wednesday-Saturday in the Bidwell Building 1-9pm.

SUNDAY, July 29, 2018

Buildings open 10am to 5pm
  • 8:00-11 a.m.  FFA Breakfast at the Fair-Fair Office Building
  • 10:00 a.m.  Showman of Showmen-Ag Building
  • 11:00 a.m.  Christian worship service
  • 12:00 p.m.  Parade of Champions & Merit Award Recognition-Ag Building
  • 1:00-5:00 p.m.  Badgerland Midways special - $1 Holler Ticket (Tickets $1 each, 1 ticker per ride)
  • 1:00 p.m.  Motocross by CMJ Raceways **   Buy Online Tickets Here
  • 4:00 p.m.  Exhibit Release
  • 5:00 p.m.  Badgerland Midways Closes

Plan on attending the 167th Columbia County Fair, July 25-29 2018!

Fair Sponsors - 2018

Platinum Partner

City of Portage Tourism Committee
Compeer Financial
Farmers & Merchants Union Bank

Gold Partner

Columbia County Sheriff’s Dept.
Davis Construction
Greg Falk Trucking
Hohl’s Farm Supply
Middleton Construction Inc.
Rohde’s Sales and Service Inc.

Silver Sponsors

Adams Columbia Electric Coop
Baraboo Power Equipment, LLC
Blystone Towing
Columbia County Highway Dept.
CW Electric, LLC
Doherty Excavating
Don-Rick Insurance
Farmers Implement LLC
Friends of the Columbia County Fair
FURST McNESS COMPANY/ Big Gain Wisconsin LLC
Johnson Sales, Inc.
Lodi Veterinary Care
Minick Farms
Pepsi of Madison
Portage Fire Department
Portage Park and Rec Dept
Riesterer & Schnell, Inc.
SeedLink LLC
Scott Construction
S&W Seed Company
The Barn at Harvest Moon Pond
Tractor Supply
Waupun Equipment

Bronze Sponsors

Alliant Energy
Annen Machinery
Babe’s Candyland
Berg’s Hay Service
Chalet Lanes-WI Dells
Circle B, Inc.
Columbia County Farm Bureau
Columbia County Pork Partners
Community Bank of Portage
Culver’s
Deforest FFA Alumni Association
Duffy Grain, Inc.
Ida Price.
Larry’s Trophies and Awards
Markesan State Bank-Randolph
Miller,Brussell,Ebben,and Glaeske,LLC
Most Trucking
National Exchange Bank & Trust
Pizza Hut
Portage Theater
Terrytown Plumbing & Heating
Tractor Supply Company
Viking Embroidery
Wieser Concrete Products, Inc.
Woerpel Trucking

Donations

Blackhawk Motel
Caddy Shack Bar & Grill
E.K. Machine Co., Inc.
Markesan State Bank-Randolph
MEIGS
Meinholz Enterprises LLC
Mickelson Feed Company
Robbins Manufacturing, Inc.
Stokley Welding and Repair

2018 Livestock Sponsors

Beef

Adams-Columbia Electric Coop
Bill & Deb Becker
Bob & Lisa Hagenow & family
Circle S Stock Farms-Diana & Kylee Beckius
Columbia County Livestock Committee
CW Electric LLC
Dan & Ann Jennings
DeForest FFA Alumni
East Central Select Sires
Farmers & Merchants Union Bank
FURST McNESS COMPANY/Big Gain Wisconsin, LLC
Heritage Hills Farm-Debra Jenson
Hidden Spring Ranch-Garrett & Brock Graber
Hometown Café
Jones Family Farms
KnH Endres Farm
Leeds Prairie Pals 4-H Club
Poynette FFA Alumni
Rio Conservation Club
Rock N Roll Ranch-Mike,Mona & Tiffany Manthe
Sidney Stibb
The Avalon Farm-The Millers’
Welsh Prairie Red Angus-Jeff & Gail Schneider
W.F.H.A. Women Pollettes
White Bluff Farm-Jim & Marianne McMillan
Wright’s Feed Service, Inc.

Dairy

Adams-Columbia Electric Coop
Ann Lerum
Bob & Lisa Hagenow & family
Columbia Co. Holstein Breeder’s Assoc.
Compeer Financial
East Central Select Sires
FURST McNESS COMPANY/ Big Gain Wisconsin, LLC
Ken Ireland
KnH Endres Farm
Langer Dairy Farms-Randy & Sue Langer
Leeds Prairie Pals 4-H Club
Leege Trucking, Inc.
Lodi Veterinary Care
Loppnow’s Oilers
MB3-Gavin, Maddox, & Jackson McMillan
Moonbeam Dairy-Andrew McMillan
Poynette FFA Alumni
Richard Ziemke
Russ Shaw
Steve’s Auto Truck & Tire Inc.
Vangen Family Farm-Eugene Vangen
Weaver Auto Parts-Sauk
White Bluff Farm-Jim & Marianne McMillan

Goats

Adams-Columbia Electric Coop
Big Spring Farm-Roland & Sandy Jensen
CW Electric, LLC-Craig Wakeman
DeForest FFA Alumni Association
FURST McNESS COMPANY/ Big Gain Wisconsin, LLC
KnH Endres Farm
Leeds Prairie Pals 4-H Club
Mark’s Market
Portage Printing
Rio Mobile

Poultry

Arlington Prairie Producers 4-H
Bob & Lisa Hagenow & family
Columbia County Livestock Committee
CW Electric LLC
FURST McNESS COMPANY/ Big Gain Wisconsin, LLC
Harlan Breneman Memorial-June
KnH Endres Farm
Leeds Prairie Pals 4-H Club
Rio Mobile
Vangen Family Farm

Rabbits

Cottontails of Columbia County
DeForest FFA Alumni Association
Destiny Anhalt
FURST McNESS COMPANY/ Big Gain Wisconsin, LLC
KnH Endres Farm
Leeds Prairie Pals 4-H Club

Sheep

Adams-Columbia Electric Coop
Advance Auto Parts of Lodi
Arlington Prairie Producers 4-H Club
Bob & Lisa Hagenow & family
Columbia County Farm Bureau
Columbia County Livestock Committee
Creek Place-Judy Cuff
CW Electric LLC
Equity Columbian Livestock
Ewes R Us Connie & Donnie Hessler
FURST McNESS COMPANY/Big Gain Wisconsin, LLC
Havn’ Fun Genetics’-Tim & Jenny Rake
Hilltop Farm-Wayne & Terry Hoernke
JTH Livestock-Todd Taylor Family
Kohlwey’s Inc.
KnH Endres Farm
Larry’s Trophies & Awards
Leeds Prairie Pals 4-H Club
Mark’s Market
Papa’s Farm-Charles & Mary Taylor
Paul & Denise Bandt
Poynette FFA Alumni
Rio Conservation Club
Rio Mobile
Russ Shaw
Roger Price Memorial-Ida Price
Theis Family ShowStock
United Community Bank

Swine

Adams-Columbia Electric Coop
Advance Auto Parts of Lodi
Alsum Farms & Produce
Bob & Lisa Hagenow &family
Columbia County Farm Bureau
Columbia County Livestock Committee
Columbia County Pork Partners
Compeer Financial
Complete Feeds Service, LLC
Cross Family Family-Russ & Amy Cross
Cross Show Pigs-Mark & Cara Cross
Equity Columbian Livestock
KnH Endres Farm
Krebs Farm-Dave & Kim
Leeds Prairie Pals 4-H Club
Mark’s Market
Tessmann, Inc.-Doug & Heather

Pedal Pull

Becker & Sons Pedal Tractors, LLC

tickets

For more infomation about being a sponsor or to sign up for a vendor booth,
please contact Paul Becker at 920-992-5691(home) or 608-697-9293(cell) or email us at
paul_maryb@yahoo.com

fair border
Rock Auto